Smudgersmith
Joined: 25 Nov 2012 Posts: 68
|
Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 7:08 pm Post subject: Club run 28th April |
|
|
Guys group 1 club run on Sunday is a biggie. Starting at the clubhouse we head through Hamilton, Bothwell, Uddingston Cross where at 9:45 the Glasgow guys will be waiting. We then head up past Bargeddie, Gartcosh, Muirhead, Lenzie, Kirkintilloch, Kilsyth, over the Tak Ma Doon, Carron Valley, Fintry, Up over the Top of the World, back round to Fintry, over the Crow Road, Lennoxtown, Clachan of Campsie for Coffee. Back through Lennoxtown, Milton Of Campsie, Birdston, Kirkintilloch, Initiative Road, Stepps, Cumbernauld Road, Easterhouse, back round to Gartcosh, Bargeddie then over to Kaldis on Edinburgh Road for Pasta/Pizza! Phew.
75-90 miles depending on Start/Finish point!
Group 2 doing Muirkirk route in reverse. _________________ You are not the only one suffering! |
|